Conference

Keynote speakers

Jae-myung Lee
  • Gyeonggi Governor
  • Day 1 Keynote I / “Gyeonggi-do Basic Income and Future Tasks”
Guy Standing
  • Professor at SOAS, University of London
    Co-founder of BIEN
  • Day 1 Keynote Speech II / “Unfair and Inequalities and Basic Income under Modern Capitalism”
  • Day 1 Discussion, Panel

Keynote speakers

필리페 반 빠레이스
  • BIEN 공동창립자
  • Day 1 Opening Ceremony, Video Congratulations

speakers

Roberto Merrill
  • Professor at University of Minho, Portugal
  • Day 2, Track Ⅱ-Session Ⅰ, Moderator
Chandra Pasma
  • Member of the Basic Income Canada Network
  • Day 2, Track Ⅰ-Session Ⅱ, Discussion
  • Day 2, Track Ⅱ-Session Ⅰ, Issue Discussion
Evelyn Forget
  • Professor at University of Manitoba, Canada
  • Day 2, Track Ⅰ-Session Ⅰ, Presentation
  • Day 2, Track I-Session III, Moderator
Malcolm Torry
  • Visiting Senior Fellow, London School of Economics and Political Science(LSE), UK
  • Day 2, Track Ⅰ-Session Ⅰ, Presentation
  • Day 2, Track Ⅲ-Session Ⅲ, Moderator
Hermann Aubié
  • Lecturer, Aston University, UK
  • Day 1, Special Session Ⅰ, Discussion
  • Day 2, Track Ⅰ-Session Ⅱ, Presentation
Jouko Hemmi
  • Board member and former Vice-chair / Co-Founder, Basic Income Earth Network(BIEN), Finland / Nordic Unconditional Basic Income(UBI) project
  • Day 2, Track Ⅰ-Session Ⅱ, Presentation
  • Day 2, Track Ⅲ-Session Ⅲ, Discussion
Mark Paul
  • Professor, Florida New College University, USA
  • Day 2, Track Ⅰ-Session Ⅳ, Discussion
  • Day 2, Track Ⅱ-Session Ⅱ, Presentation
Nick Srnicek
  • Lecturer, King’s College London, UK
  • Day 2, Track Ⅰ-Session Ⅳ, Presentation
Timo Daum
  • Independent Scholar, Institute for Digital Mobility and Social Differentiation WZB Berlin
  • Day 2, Track Ⅰ-Session Ⅰ, Discussion
  • Day 2, Track Ⅰ-Session Ⅳ, Presentation
Tanja Smolenski
  • Former Policy Director, IG Metall, Germany
  • Day 2, Track Ⅱ-Session Ⅰ, Issue Discussion
Paul Ross
  • Founder, The Citizen’s Dividend Organization, Australia
  • Day 1, Discussion about Basic Income Trials over the World, Discussants
  • Day 1, Special Session, Discussion
  • Day 2, Track Ⅰ-Session Ⅲ, Disussion
Stephen Nuñez
  • Lead of Guaranteed Income Initiative, Jain Family Institute, USA
  • Day 2, Track Ⅱ-Session Ⅳ, Discussion
  • Day 2, Track Ⅲ-Session Ⅲ, Presentation
Mônica Dallari
  • Basic Income Writer, Brazil
  • Day 2, Track Ⅲ-Session Ⅲ, Presentation
Karen Jooste
  • Former MP, Republic of South Africa
  • Day 1, Discussion about Basic Income Trials over the World, Discussants
  • Day 2, Track Ⅰ-Session Ⅱ, Discussion
Israel Kodiaga
  • President / Founder, Universal Basic Income(UBI), Kenya
  • Day 2, Track Ⅲ-Session Ⅰ, Discussion
Wu Gaohui
  • Researcher, Sun Yat-sen University of Guangzhou, China
  • Day 2, Track Ⅲ-Session Ⅰ, Discussion
Sarath Davala
  • Vice-president, BIEN, India
  • Day 1, Discussion about Basic Income Trials over the World, Discussants
  • Day 2, Track Ⅲ-Session Ⅰ, Moderator
Michael Linton
  • Designer, Openmoney Development, Canada
  • Day 1, Discussion about Basic Income Trials over the World, Discussants
  • Day 2, Track Ⅱ-Session Ⅲ, Moderator
  • Day 2, Track Ⅱ-Session Ⅳ, Presentation
Leander Bindewald
  • Independent, Network for Monetary Diversity, Germany
  • Day 2, Track Ⅱ-Session Ⅲ, Presentation
  • Day 2, Track Ⅱ-Session Ⅳ, Moderator
Susana Martin Belmonte
  • Chief Economist, Rec Moneda Ciudadana, Barcelona, Spain
  • Day 2, Track Ⅱ-Session Ⅲ, Discussion
  • Day 2, Track Ⅱ-Session Ⅳ, Presentation
Stephanie Rearick
  • Founder, Dane County TimeBank / Humans United in Mutual Aid Networks(HUMANs)
  • Day 2, Track Ⅱ-Session Ⅲ, Discussion
  • Day 2, Track Ⅱ-Session Ⅳ, Presentation
Eduardo Suplicy
  • Former Senator, Honorary Co-Chair, Basic Income Earth Network(BIEN), Brazil
  • Day 1, Special Speech, Speaker / “Universal Basic Income and Bolsa Escola, Alimentação, Família Program in Brazil”
  • Day 2, Track Ⅲ-Session Ⅰ, Discussion
  • Day 2, Track Ⅲ-Session Ⅳ, Discussion
Namhoon Kang
  • Professor, Hansin University, Korea
  • Day 1, Special Session Ⅰ, Presentation
  • Day 2, Track Ⅰ-Session Ⅰ, Discussion
  • Day 2, Track Ⅰ-Session Ⅳ, Moderator
Nowan Kwack
  • Research Professor, Hansin University, Korea
  • Day 2, Track Ⅰ-Session Ⅲ, Presentation
Min Geum
  • President, Institute for Political & Economic Alternatives, Korea
  • Day 1, Special Session, Discussion
  • Day 2, Track Ⅱ-Session Ⅰ, General Discussion
  • Day 2, Track Ⅰ-Session Ⅳ, Discussion
Byungjo Kim
  • Research Fellow, GRI, Korea
  • Day 2, Track Ⅱ-Session Ⅲ, Presentation
Seonghoon Kim
  • Lead, Local Currency Cooperative, Korea
  • Day 2, Track Ⅱ-Session Ⅳ, Discussion
Suyun Kim
  • Researcher, Basic Income Young Researcher Network, Korea
  • Day 1, Special Session Ⅰ, Presentation
Seongyeon Kim
  • Research Fellow / The Seoul Institute, Korea
  • Day 2, Track Ⅲ-Session Ⅱ, Presentation
Jihyun Kim
  • Researcher, Basic Income Young Researcher Network, Korea
  • Day 1, Special Session Ⅰ, Presentation
Chanwhui Kim
  • Vice-president, Institute for Political & Economic Alternatives, Korea
  • Day 2, Track Ⅲ-Session Ⅱ, Discussion
Chang-yup Kim
  • Prof, Seoul National University. Korea
  • Day 2, Track Ⅰ-Session Ⅰ, Discussion
Hogyun Kim
  • Prof, Myungji University, Korea
  • Day 2, Track Ⅰ-Session Ⅲ, Disussion
Giup Nam
  • Director, Institute of Land and Liberty
  • Day 2, Track Ⅰ-Session Ⅲ, Presentataion
Hochang Roh
  • Prof, Hoseo University, Korea
  • Day 2, Track Ⅲ-Session Ⅳ, Presentation
Inkwon Ryu
  • Gyeonggi-do Policy Planning Center
  • Day 1, Discussion about Basic Income Trials over the World, Discussants
Kyong-cheol Park
  • Senior Researcher, Chief, Dept. of Social Integration Research / ChungNam Institute, Korea
  • Day 2, Track Ⅲ-Session Ⅱ, Presentation
Jeonghoon Park
  • Chairperson, Rider Union, Korea
  • Day 2, Track Ⅱ-Session Ⅰ, Issue Discussion
Seungho Baek
  • Prof, Catholic University, Korea
  • Day 1, Special Session Ⅰ, Presentation
Heewon Baek
  • Co-chair, Policy Committee of Green Party, Korea
  • Day 2, Track Ⅱ-Session Ⅱ, Presentation
Jeonghee Seo
  • Prof, Gunsan University, Korea
  • Day 1, Special Session Ⅰ, Presentation
  • Day 2, Track Ⅲ-Session Ⅳ, Discussion
SeoungJe Seong
  • Senior Research Fellow, Korea Legislative Research Institute, Korea
  • Day 2, Track Ⅲ-Session Ⅳ, Discussion
Hyosang Ahn
  • Vice-President, Institute for Political & Economic Alternatives
  • Day 2, Track Ⅲ-Session Ⅰ, Presentation
Dongseok Oh
  • Prof, Ajiu University, Korea
  • Day 2, Track Ⅲ-Session Ⅳ, Discussion
Hyein Yong
  • President, The Basic Income Party
  • Day 2, Track Ⅱ-Session Ⅱ, Discussion
YoungSeong Yoo
  • Head, Basic Income Research Group, GRI, Korea
  • Day 1, Special Session Ⅰ, Presentation
  • Day 2, Track Ⅱ-Session Ⅱ, Discussion
Jong-Sung You
  • Professor / Director, Graduate School of Social Policy, Gachon University / Korea Inequality Research Lab
  • Day 2, Track Ⅰ-Session Ⅱ, Moderator
Jong-ll You
  • Dean, KDI School of Public Policy and Management
  • Day 1, Special Session Ⅰ, Moderator
Kwanhyung Rhie
  • Research Fellow, GRI, Korea
  • Day 2, Track Ⅰ-Session Ⅱ, Discussion
Ki-Wu Lee
  • Prof, Inha University, Korea
  • Day 2, Track Ⅲ-Session Ⅳ, Moderator
Dahea Lee
  • Lecturer, Seoul National University, School of Law
  • Day 2, Track Ⅰ-Session Ⅳ, Discussion
Wonjae Lee
  • CEO, Lab2050, Korea
  • Day 2, Track Ⅰ-Session Ⅲ, Disussion
Joung-Woo Lee
  • Chair of KOSFA, Korea
  • Day 2, Track Ⅰ-Session Ⅰ, Moderator
Joonghwa Lee
  • 제주연구원 책임연구원
  • Senior Researcher / Jeju Research Institute, Korea
  • Day 2, Track Ⅲ-Session Ⅱ, Discussion
Jieun Lee
  • Researcher, Basic Income Young Researcher Network, Korea
  • Day 1, Special Session Ⅰ, Presentation
Changgon Lee
  • President, HERI, Korea
  • Day 2, Track Ⅱ-Session Ⅱ, Moderator
Han-joo Lee
  • President, Gyeonggi Research Institute(GRI), Korea
  • Day 1, Discussion about Basic Income Trials over the World, Moderator
  • Day 2, Track Ⅲ-Session Ⅱ, Moderator
Tae Yeon In
  • Secretary to the President for the Self-employed, Office of the President, the Republic of Korea
  • Day 1, Discussion about Basic Income Trials over the World, Discussants
Wonho Jeong
  • Senior Research Fellow, GRI, Korea
  • Day 2, Track Ⅱ-Session Ⅰ, General Discussion
  • Day 2, Track Ⅲ-Session Ⅱ, Discussion
Minseo Cho
  • Researcher, Basic Income Young Researcher Network, Korea
  • Day 1, Special Session Ⅰ, Presentation
Jangseok Cho
  • Director, Gyeonggi Province, Korea
  • Day 2, Track Ⅱ-Session Ⅲ, Discussion
Hyekyung Cho
  • Research Fellow, Institute for Political & Economic Alternatives, Korea
  • Day 2, Track Ⅱ-Session Ⅱ, Discussion
지은초
  • Research Associate / Ulsan Development Institute, Korea
  • Day 2, Track Ⅲ-Session Ⅱ, Discussion
Kyunghee Cheon
  • Prof, Catholic University, Korea
  • Day 2, Track Ⅱ-Session Ⅳ, Discussion
Seongwhan Choi
  • Research Fellow, Gyeonggi Research Institute(GRI), Korea
  • Day 2, Track Ⅲ-Session Ⅳ, Discussion
Youngjoon Choi
  • Prof, Yonsei University
  • Day 2, Track Ⅲ-Session Ⅲ, Presentation
EunKyeong Hong
  • Researcher, Basic Income Young Researcher Network, Korea
  • Day 1, Special Session Ⅰ, Presentation